Happy belated Easter!

Posted: April 13, 2009 in God/Faith
Tags: , , ,

I surprisingly didn’t eat any chocolate! Ha! It’s overracted anyway… I munched on Fruit Pastilles and orange Gatorade while l sat through a suprisingly long church service. Yeah, I tend to stray out on occasions and get some snacks from the store to share around with my friends during service (when I feel like it)! It’s so wrong but it works for us young people for the moment. Doesn’t mean we don’t listen and take the message in but we’re the type to become easily restless when sitting in the same spot for 2hrs! 🙂

What I love about celebrations like these is the joy of it! And the meaning of it! AND how freeing it feels because I foundate my life on it! I believe in the freedom that the Word promises us – the debt paid for us, an abundant life, unconditional love that makes my head spin and a place I can feel safe and call home. Even when I struggle to allow such things, knowing they exist and believing it with my whole heart works during those times too – so imagine when I DO grasp it and how wonderful life feels at that point!

I wish I could get it all the time but I don’t. I screw up and I am forgiven before I even act. I could easy be all like “Hey, I’m gonna do this JUST BECAUSE I can get away with it!” but it never feels satisfying. So instead I stay conscious of the fact that I’m far from perfect and when I take a wrong turn during my strive to being Christ-like, I thank God for not holding it against me and being forever understanding and compassionate… it makes a huge difference. Sounds crazy to many but breathe-taking for believers.

I’m not a preacher. I still feel like a baby in Christ and pretty useless to other people. But He gave me purpose and meaning, a full life and I am MORE than complete.

“…you anoint my head with oil;
my cup overflows.
Surely goodness and mercy shall follow me
all the days of my life,
and I shall dwell in the house of the LORD
forever.” (Psalm 23:5b-6)

Gotta love the “cup overflows” part – God is more than sufficient that we cannot contain it all!!! 🙂

Advertisements
Comments
  1. sensico says:

    I didn’t have any chocolate either 😦 and its not overrated to me. but I did have some Whopper in the form of Easter Eggs.
    As far as I know, you can’t be Christ like is humans are supposed to be beneath him, but I don’t know, I don’t read that stuff LOL. Also you can’t be Christ-like if you keep picking on me all the time 😛
    All I did was eat and listen to music for Easter. Happy belate Easter 😀

    • Christ-like in nature 🙂 Him dying gave us the inheritance He has so we became a child of God too. I won’t feed scriptures to you but it’s there :p
      And ha! I’m not perfect – I don’t pick on you, just laugh at you!

      Spent time with my fam too and if it wasnt for in-laws, it would have been a drag!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s