An Eeeeeek of a day!

Posted: May 20, 2009 in Random, Troubles
Tags: , ,

First thing: When visiting my blog to reply to comments today, I noticed that the Friends video got disabled! It made me laugh because I distinctly remember the video not having an embedded code on YouTube – the person who uploaded the footage disabled that option. But then I thought, well hang on a sec! WordPress doesn’t need that anyway, I just need to URL so it was a win-win IMO!! LOL

Yeah, I must have got caught out or something so I had to replace it with another one which, on my laptop, freezes a little – don’t know if that’s me or…Eeek #1

THEN – While watching the video, for the 7th time in the last three days my laptop froze on me! I think it has something to do with my new wireless hub because I’ve never had this problem before and it’s the only change this laptop has been through recently. But then I somehow think it’s something to do with FireFox… I’m not sure but whatever it is, it’s interfering with the security – After doing the “Ctrl-Alt-Delete” to then be lead to a black screen, waiting about 20mins for something to show up, a pop-up about failed security something comes up. Eeek #2! On the plus side, while troubleshooting my Vaio online, I came across my next “must-get” (because I can afford it) gadget!!! So pretty!! 7β€³ touch screen, SLiding QWERTY Keyboard, Intel Core Solo Chip, WAN, Wi Fi, Bluetooth, 3G, Two cameras, Windows XP Pro, HDMI Port and probably more stuff…. I know I probably don’t NEED it but DANG! That’s a sexy-looking piece of technology! Sony Vaio UX πŸ™‚

While I was faffing around dealing with all this stuff and almost dribbling onto my laptop, lil’bug didn’t get much attention. I left him inAwkward to say the least... his highchair eating a yogurt, which I think he finished 45secs after giving it to him, he was so quiet I had forgot all about him… and well look! I know many kids can sleep through anything, and many times in very weird positions incl. standing up with their head on the table (something I cracked up about when mine did it!) but I am willing to admit how wrong this is and yes, I do feel guilty. I quickly took a pic and transferred him to his cotbed 😦 Eeek #3

Lastly: To make this day even more eeek, I just found out that one of my very back teeth at top is missing some! It got chipped months ago and I ignored it – but then last night I started to feel a slight pain and now I’ve just realised that the chip is now a hole!!! Freaked me out when I successfully led my tongue back there to see what was going on. This is gonna mean loosing a tooth. *Sniff*It is a wisdom tooth so it’s not a real loss, I guess. Plus, when I got pregnant in 2007 I was real smart and got a health plan for myself and the fetus-with-no-name (at the time) meaning I don’t have to worry too much about dental costs because I can claim it back afterwards! Eeek #4 but YAY for thinking ahead two years ago! πŸ™‚

Advertisements
Comments
  1. sensico says:

    Oh…that looks expensive and shiny, where do you work at to be getting all these cool gadgets, I need your job.
    Technically when people lose wisdom teeth that means they are getting dumber. Now I’m not trying to worry you but..just sayin’.
    and it does feel great to have good insurance.

    • Omar Modesto says:

      *secures his wisdom teeth with Super Glue*

      That should do the trick. I’m dumb enough, already!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s